In re Application of Collins ( 2014 )
[…] Supreme Court considers the appeal of an applicant from a
    final ruling of the Commission de novo on the record made at
    the hearing before the Commission.3
    3
    See In re Application of Hartmann, 
    276 Neb. 775
    , 
    757 N.W.2d 355
    (2008).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    IN RE APPLICATION OF COLLINS	525
    Cite as 
    288 Neb. 519
    IV. ANALYSIS
    [2,3] This court is vested with the sole power to admit per-
    sons to the practice of law in this state and to fix qualifications
    for admission to the Nebraska bar.4 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-102(1)
    (Reissue 2012) provides: “No person shall be admitted . . .
    unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the Supreme Court that
    such person is of good moral character.” This court has del-
    egated administrative responsibility for bar admissions solely
    to the Commission.5
    The standards for conduct and fitness against which all
    applicants are measured are set out in Neb. Ct. R. § 3-112 (rev.
    2013). As applicable to this case, § 3-112 provides: