In re Rolf H. Brennemann Testamentary Trust ( 2014 )
[…] abuse of discretion.26 The Court of Appeals concluded that
    “[h]aving reviewed the record, and based upon the circum-
    stances of this case, . . . the trial court did not abuse its discre-
    tion by denying [Kim’s] request for attorney fees . . . .”27 Kim
    argues this was error, essentially because the trustees clearly
    breached their duty to inform and report, and that some sanc-
    tion is necessary.
    The Nebraska Uniform Trust Code explicitly provides when
    attorney fees are appropriate in trust administration cases.
    Section 30-3893 states: “In a judicial proceeding involving the
    administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may
    require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable
    attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or
    from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.”
    Here, the trustees clearly breached their duty to inform and
    report, and did so for decades. They were unable to properly
    account to Kim because they failed to properly maintain
    trust records. In such a situation, Kim had little choice but