Nebraska Advance Sheets STATE v. MERCHANT 439 Cite as
[…] Section 60-1403.01(1) provides that “[n]o person shall engage in the business as, serve in the capacity of, or act as a motor vehicle . . . dealer, salesperson, auction dealer, [or] dealer’s agent . . . in this state without being licensed by the board under the Motor Vehicle Industry Regulation Act.” The State charged Merchant under § 60-1416, which states that “[a]ny person acting as a motor vehicle dealer, . . . auction dealer, motor vehicle . . . salesperson, [or] dealer’s agent . . . without having first obtained the license provided in section 60-1406 is guilty of a Class IV felony . . . .” The act provides definitions of the above persons subject to the licensure requirement. The most significant to this appeal is the definition of motor vehicle dealer, which has been provided above.