Obermiller v. Peak Interest, LLC , 277 Neb. 656 ( 2009 )
[…] At the heart of our inquiry is whether this phrase means when compensation is mailed or when it is received. Relying on our decisions in Brown, both the trial judge and the review panel concluded that the date of mailing triggers the statute of limitations. We understand why Brown may appear to resolve the conflict. We believe, however, this appeal presents a different issue.

    In Brown, we considered whether an insurance carrier who mailed a check within 30 days of the entry of a compensation award subjected the employer to a 50-percent penalty for delinquent payment. Under § 48-125(1), "fifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days' notice has been given of disability or after thirty days from the entry of a final order, award, or judgment of the compensation court." Because the employee received the check 33 days after the entry of the award, she claimed the employer owed her penalty fees. We concluded that the employer mailed compensation within 30 days and was not delinquent.