Jacobson v. Shresta ( 2014 )
[…] claims were tried by a jury and equitable claims were tried
    by a court.9
    The issue is whether a plaintiff waives the right to a jury
    trial by failing to object to a defendant’s motion for a bench
    trial before the court sustains the motion. Under the Court of
    Appeals’ reasoning—despite the Jacobsons’ objection to the
    bench trial before it began—they had already waived their
    right to a jury trial and could not cure their waiver by objecting
    before trial. We believe this rule is contrary to Nebraska’s stat-
    utes related to jury trials. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1104 (Reissue
    2008) provides:
    Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred
    as provided in section 25-1129. Issues of fact arising in
    actions for the recovery of money or of specific real or
    personal property, shall be tried by a jury unless a jury
    trial is waived or a reference be ordered as hereinaf-
    ter provided.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1129 (Reissue 2008) allows a court to
    refer a matter to a referee with written consent of the parties,
    and that statute is not at issue here. Section 25-1104 requires a