River City Life v. Douglas County Bd. , 265 Neb. 723 ( 2003 )
[…] Anania v. City of Omaha, supra.

    This being the construction of § 25-1905 prior to its 1991 amendment, we now consider the effect of the amendment. Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning; an appellate court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous. Neb. Account. & Disc. v. Citizens for Resp. Judges, 256 Neb. 95, 588 N.W.2d 807 (1999); Kimball v. Nebraska Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 255 Neb. 430, 586 N.W.2d 439 (1998). The amended version of § 25-1905 provides that "[t]he plaintiff in error shall file with his or her petition a transcript of the proceedings or a praecipe...." (Emphasis supplied.) The amendment does not expressly change the jurisdictional requirements of prior case law.