River City Life v. Douglas County Bd. , 265 Neb. 723 ( 2003 )
[…] KN Energy, 264 Neb. 924, 652 N.W.2d 865 (2002); In re Application No. C-1889, 264 Neb. 167, 647 N.W.2d 45 (2002).

    ANALYSIS

    The sole issue on appeal is whether § 25-1905 requires a praecipe for transcript to be filed specifically with the court requested to review a judgment in order to confer jurisdiction on such court. The appellants construe § 25-1905 to require the praecipe to be filed with the tribunal, board, or officer charged with preparing the transcript. This is a matter of statutory interpretation.

    Prior to 1991, § 25-1905 (Reissue 1989) provided in relevant part: "The plaintiff in error shall file with his petition a transcript of the proceedings containing the final judgment or order sought to be reversed, vacated or modified." The statute was amended in 1991. Section 25-1905 (Reissue 1995), now at issue in this appeal, provides in relevant part: "The plaintiff in error shall file with his or her petition a transcript of the proceedings or a praecipe directing the tribunal, board, or officer to prepare the transcript of the proceedings. The transcript shall contain the final judgment or order sought to be reversed, vacated, or modified." (Emphasis supplied.) In addition to the filing requirements of § 25-1905, proceedings in error must be commenced within 30 days after rendition of the judgment or making of the final order. § 25-1931.