Nelssen v. Ritchie , 304 Neb. 346 ( 2019 )
[…] Section 25-1515 generally provides that a
    judgment becomes dormant if it has not been executed upon
    within 5 years. See Fry v. Fry, 
    281 Neb. 1001
    , 
    800 N.W.2d 671
    (2011). When a judgment becomes dormant, it ceases to oper-
    ate as a lien on the estate of the judgment debtor. § 25-1515.
    - 350 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    304 Nebraska R eports
    NELSSEN v. RITCHIE
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 346
    Even if a judgment creditor allows a judgment to become
    dormant, Nebraska law allows the judgment creditor to seek
    to revive it. Section 25-1420 provides that dormant judgments
    “may be revived in the same manner as is prescribed for reviv-
    ing actions before judgment.” That same statute, however,
    comes with an important caveat: “[N]o judgment shall be
    revived unless action to revive the same be commenced within
    10 years after such judgment became dormant.” 
    Id. The parties
    in this case agree that the judgment was entered
    in 1996, that Nelssen did not execute on the judgment, and that
    she did not attempt to revive it until 2018. The parties disagree,
    however, as to the legal consequences of these facts. Ritchie