Nelssen v. Ritchie , 304 Neb. 346 ( 2019 )
[…] is never subject to claims of equitable estoppel or waiver.
    Ritchie’s argument has some appeal. Dicta in one of our older
    opinions could be read to suggest that a dormant judgment can-
    not be revived after 10 years regardless of circumstances. See
    Farmers & Merchants Bank v. 
    Merryman, 126 Neb. at 686
    , 254
    N.W. at 429 (stating that if plaintiff failed to revive judgment
    within 10 years after it became dormant, “its right to have the
    judgment revived was forever barred” by earlier codification of
    § 25-1420). That is certainly a possible reading of § 25-1420,
    which says that “no judgment shall be revived unless action
    to revive the same be commenced within ten years after such
    judgment became dormant” and mentions no exceptions. In
    addition, as discussed above, if the time period to revive a
    dormant judgment could be extended by interactions between
    only the judgment debtor and judgment creditor, third parties
    interested in the status of a judgment would be left to wonder