State v. Riessland , 310 Neb. 262 ( 2021 )
[…] denying her first motion for discharge, the delay in her case
    is not comparable to that in Mortensen. We do not dispute
    - 269 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. RIESSLAND
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 262
    that the delay caused by Riessland’s first motion for discharge
    was significantly shorter than the delay in Mortensen. Nor
    do we dispute the general proposition that if a defendant
    appeals an order denying a motion for discharge, it will result
    in more delay than would occur if no appeal is filed. But
    § 29-1207(4)(b) does not leave it to courts to determine on
    their own whether a delay was sufficiently long to trigger a
    waiver. The statute instead directs that waiver results “when
    the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the
    request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial
    date beyond the statutory six-month period.” § 29-1207(4)(b).
    The text of the statute does not differentiate between contin­
    uances that extend the trial date well beyond the 6-month
    deadline and those that extend the trial date barely past that
    mark; either will result in a waiver.