State v. Riessland , 310 Neb. 262 ( 2021 )
[…] motion for discharge and we find that Riessland’s motion was
    not frivolous, we have jurisdiction to consider her appeal. See
    Chapman, 
    supra.
    Speedy Trial Waiver.
    [4] The statutory right to a speedy trial is not unlimited and
    can be waived. State v. Mortensen, 
    287 Neb. 158
    , 
    841 N.W.2d 393
     (2014). This case turns entirely on whether Riessland
    waived her statutory speedy trial rights by filing her first
    motion for discharge. Relevant to that question, the speedy
    trial statute has an express waiver provision in § 29-1207(4)(b),
    which provides in part: “A defendant is deemed to have waived
    his or her right to speedy trial when the period of delay result-
    ing from a continuance granted at the request of the defendant
    or his or her counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory
    six-month period.”
    Interpreting this language, we have said, “[I]f a defendant
    requests a continuance that moves a trial date which has been
    set within the statutory 6-month period to a date that is out-
    side the 6-month period, that request constitutes a permanent
    - 267 -