State v. Knutson ( 2014 )
[…] And our review of the record convinces us
    that no prejudice arose from the joinder. We find no error in the
    court’s conducting a single trial on the charges.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    830	288 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    (a) Standard of Review
    [1] A motion for a separate trial is addressed to the sound
    discretion of the trial court, and its ruling on such motion
    will not be disturbed in the absence of a showing of an abuse
    of discretion.1
    (b) Analysis
    [2] A defendant has no constitutional right to a separate trial
    on different charges.2 Instead, § 29-2002 controls the joinder
    or separation of charges for trial. That section states, in rel-
    evant part:
    (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same
    indictment, information, or complaint . . . if the offenses
    charged . . . are of the same or similar character or are
    based on the same act or transaction or on two or more
    acts or transactions connected together or constituting
    parts of a common scheme or plan.
    ....
    (3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would be
    prejudiced by a joinder of offenses . . . for trial together,
    the court may order an election for separate trials of
    counts, indictments, informations, or complaints, grant a
    severance of defendants, or provide whatever other relief
    justice requires.
    [3] Under § 29-2002, whether offenses were properly joined
    involves a two-stage analysis in which we first determine
    whether the offenses were related and joinable and then deter-
    mine whether an otherwise proper joinder was prejudicial to
    the defendant.3
    We first set out the relevant charges. For E.A., the State
    charged Knutson with violating § 28-320.02 and child abuse.4
    Section 28-320.02 is Nebraska’s prohibition of child enticement
    1
    State v. Schroeder, 
    279 Neb. 199
    , 
    777 N.W.2d 793
     (2010).
    2
    See 
    id.
    3
    See, id.; State v. Hilding, 
    278 Neb. 115
    , 
    769 N.W.2d 326
     (2009).
    4
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707
     (Reissue 2008).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    STATE v. KNUTSON	831
    Cite as 
    288 Neb. 823
    through an electronic communication device. For T.P. and
    E.M., the State charged Knutson with third degree sexual
    assault of a child.5 And for M.K., the State charged Knutson
    with child abuse.6
    [4] The first question is whether the charges were properly
    joined under § 29-2002(1). We agree with the State that the
    charges were “of the same or similar character.” It is true they
    do not all fall under the same statute, but that is only one fac-
    tor to be considered.7 Under our case law, to determine whether
    the charges joined for trial are of the same or similar character,
    we look at the underlying factual allegations.8 Here, as the