State v. Knutson ( 2014 )
[…] tion thereof, the standard is the same: We do not resolve con-
    flicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or
    reweigh the evidence; such matters are for the finder of fact.
    The relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in
    the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier
    of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt.46
    (b) Analysis
    (i) Child Enticement Conviction
    Regarding the child enticement conviction, § 28-320.02(1),
    in relevant part, provides the following:
    No person shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure
    (a) a child sixteen years of age or younger or (b) a peace
    officer who is believed by such person to be a child six-
    teen years of age or younger, by means of an electronic
    communication device as that term is defined in section
    28-833, to engage in an act which would be in violation
    of section 28-319, 28-319.01, or 28-320.01 or subsection
    (1) or (2) of section 28-320.
    The State’s operative information alleged that between
    January 1 and November 19, 2010, Knutson used an electronic
    communication device to solicit, coax, lure, or entice E.A.,
    a child under the age of 16 years, to engage in an act which
    would constitute a violation of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-319
    ,
    28-319.01, 28-320.01, or 28-320(1) and (2) (Reissue 2008
    & Cum. Supp. 2012). But the jury was instructed to find
    46
    State v. McClain, 
    285 Neb. 537
    , 
    827 N.W.2d 814
     (2013).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    840	288 NEBRASKA REPORTS