State v. Knutson ( 2014 )
[…] supra note 48
    .
    52
    
    Id.
    53
    
    Id.
    54
    See, State v. Rung, 
    278 Neb. 855
    , 
    774 N.W.2d 621
     (2009); State v. Pischel,
    
    277 Neb. 412
    , 
    762 N.W.2d 595
     (2009).
    55
    See Rung, 
    supra note 54
    .
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    842	288 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    § 28-320.02, a 19-year-old could be prosecuted for enticing a
    16-year-old to engage in sexual penetration, even though the
    conduct would only be illegal if the child were under the age
    of 16 years. We rejected this argument:
    By its terms, § 28-320.02 specifically refers to enticing
    a child “to engage in an act which would be in violation
    of section 28-319, 28-319.01, or 28-320.01 or subsection
    (1) or (2) of section 28-320.” Therefore, one can violate
    § 28-320.02 only if the contemplated sexual conduct
    would be in violation of one of the specified statutes. If
    one uses a computer to entice a person 16 years of age or
    younger to engage in an act that would not be in violation