Fox v. Encounters Intl ( 2006 )
[…] damages award.   We will address two--(1) Defendants’ argument that
    they deserve credit for James Fox’s $115,000 settlement with
    Plaintiff; and (2) Defendants’ argument that the punitive damage
    award is excessive in violation of the Due Process Clause.
    A.     Credit for Settlement.
    Relying upon Virginia Code § 8.01-34, Defendants moved post-
    verdict to receive credit for James Fox’s $115,000 settlement with
    Plaintiff on the basis that James Fox was a joint tortfeasor and
    Plaintiff suffered indivisible injury.    Virginia Code § 8.01-34
    provides:   “Contribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the
    wrong results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude.”
    Id. (emphasis added).   On appeal, Defendants contend the district
    court erred by denying their motion.
    We affirm the district court on this issue. Defendants’ moral
    turpitude, and thus their nonentitlement to relief under § 8.01-34,