Fox v. Encounters Intl ( 2006 )
[…] heightened risk of domestic abuse in relationships formed by
    international matchmaking agencies and that women who used such
    services are “unaware or ignorant of United States immigration
    3
    The Department of Homeland Security appealed the IJ’s grant
    of Plaintiff’s petition to adjust her status on the ground that she
    initially filed improper immigration forms shortly after her
    marriage to James Fox. The Board of Immigration Appeals affirmed,
    without opinion, on March 21, 2005.
    - 10 -
    law.”        
    8 U.S.C. § 1375
    (a).          MOBA   required   that   “[e]ach
    international matchmaking organization doing business in the United
    States      shall   disseminate   to    recruits,      upon   recruitment,   such
    . . . information as the [INS] deems appropriate, . . . including
    information regarding . . . the battered spouse waiver.”4                
    8 U.S.C. § 1375
    (b)(1) (emphasis added).
    Finally, the record is undisputed that EI’s website featured