P. v. Cardoso CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] Defendant asked Smith, “Hey, what’s up?” He then lifted up a rifle and pointed it
    at Smith. Defendant’s intention at the time was only to scare Smith because he was fed
    up with being threatened. Smith and Wiersma left the store after seeing the rifle.
    Defendant drove after them and caught up to them. Defendant admitted to Detective
    Santos that he shot at the windows of the Explorer and knew he could hit people. He
    aimed at Smith, but Smith was ducking and lying down. He said he wanted to hit Smith
    because he was tired of the threats.
    III. DISCUSSION
    A. Section 1118.1 Motion
    The court “on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the
    evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall
    order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the
    accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a
    conviction of such an offense or offenses on appeal.” (§ 1118.1.)
    Pursuant to section 1118.1, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal at the
    close of the prosecution’s case-in-chief. He argued that there was no evidence that the
    attempted murder involved premeditation and deliberation.