Kenneth C. v. Lacie H. ( 2013 )
[…] minor child.”
    Having completed these preliminary matters, the district
    court conducted an evidentiary hearing on the issue of whether
    Kenneth’s parental rights should be terminated. Pursuant to the
    version of § 42-364(5)(a) then in effect, a court
    may terminate the parental rights of one or both parents
    after notice and hearing when the court finds such action
    to be in the best interests of the minor child, as defined in
    the Parenting Act, and it appears by the evidence that one
    or more of the grounds for termination of parental rights
    stated in section 43-292 exist[.]
    Here, the only alleged statutory ground for termination was
    that defined by 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292
    (1) (Cum. Supp. 2012),
    i.e., that Kenneth had “abandoned [K.H.] for six months or
    more immediately prior to the filing of the petition.” The hear-
    ing focused on that allegation.
    Kenneth testified that he grew up in a family in which he
    and his siblings were neglected and abused by their parents
    and that he spent time in foster care from the age of 14 until
    he graduated from high school.