In re Interest of Gunner B. , 312 Neb. 697 ( 2022 )
[…] 276 Neb. 527
    , 
    755 N.W.2d 360
     (2008); In re Interest of Jeffrey
    K., 
    273 Neb. 239
    , 
    728 N.W.2d 606
     (2007); In re Interest of M.L.S., 
    234 Neb. 570
    , 
    452 N.W.2d 39
     (1990).
    2
    In re Interest of K.M., 
    299 Neb. 636
    , 
    910 N.W.2d 82
     (2018).
    3
    
    Id.
    - 701 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF GUNNER B.
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 697
    M.M. was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or
    appraising the nature of the conduct as set forth in § 28-320(1).
    In In re Interest of K.M., 4 this court discussed the lack-of-
    capacity defense under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319
    (1)(b) (Reissue
    2016) that a defendant “knew or should have known that the
    victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or
    appraising the nature of his or her conduct.” The language at
    issue in In re Interest of K.M. is nearly identical to the lan-
    guage of § 28-320(1)(b), which is at issue here.
    In In re Interest of K.M., we held that
    to prove a lack-of-capacity sexual assault on the basis of a