Koch v. Cedar County Freeholder Bd. , 276 Neb. 1009 ( 2009 )
[…] Did District Court Err in Transferring Property?

    In its third assignment of error, the taxpayers argue that the freeholders *473 should not have been permitted to file amended petitions before the district court; in their fourth assignment of error, the taxpayers more generally argue that the district court erred in transferring the property in question to the Hartington school district because of the various deficiencies in the petitions filed before the Board.

    The disposition of both these assignments of error is dependent upon an understanding of how the appeal provided by § 79-458(5) works. That subsection provides that appeals are taken "in the same manner as appeals are now taken from the action of the county board in the allowance or disallowance of claims against the county."

    Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-135 (Reissue 2007) provides for appeals from actions of a county board allowing or disallowing claims against the county. Case law under that section, as well as under § 79-458, provides that appeals are taken as a trial de novo before the district court.[14]