Agena v. Lancaster Cty. Bd. of Equal. , 276 Neb. 851 ( 2008 )
[…] We note that we will reach certain constitutional arguments which were raised by Treetop. However, we will address the assertion, raised by the Board, and by Treetop and Large, that TERC erred in reversing the decisions of the Board finding their respective properties to be agricultural and granting those properties greenbelt status.

    (a) RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS

    We begin with a review of the relevant statutory provisions. Under § 77-1344, special valuation (i.e., greenbelt status) can only be applied to agricultural or horticultural land. Such land is defined under § 77-1359, which provides in relevant part:

    (1) Agricultural land and horticultural land means a parcel of land which is primarily used for agricultural or horticultural purposes, including wasteland lying in or adjacent to and in common ownership or management with other agricultural land and horticultural land. Agricultural land and horticultural land does not include any land directly associated with any building or enclosed structure;
    (2) Agricultural or horticultural purposes means used for the commercial production of any plant or animal product in a raw or unprocessed state that is derived from the science and art of agriculture, aquaculture, or horticulture.

    "Parcel" is defined by § 77-132 as

    a contiguous tract of land determined by its boundaries, under the same ownership, and in the same tax district and section. Parcel also means an improvement on leased land.