State v. Smith ( 2016 )
[…] certainly created that inference. Even so, such inference was
    rationally based on Spizzirri’s experiences with peel-back-and-
    stick photo albums, and Spizzirri’s testimony was helpful to
    the jury, who may not have had experience with peel-back-and-
    stick photo albums. We conclude that Spizzirri’s testimony was
    proper lay witness testimony under rule 701.
    (b) Bolstering
    Smith also claims that Spizzirri’s testimony regarding the
    photo album vouched for the character of S.D., in violation of
    Neb. Evid. R. 608, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-608 (Reissue 2008).
    We do not see, and Smith does not explain, how this statute
    applies to Spizzirri’s testimony.
    Rule 608 provides:
    (1) The credibility of a witness may be attacked or sup-
    ported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion,
    but subject to [certain] limitations . . . .
    (2) Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for
    the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility,
    other than conviction of crime as provided in section
    27-609, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.
    Subsection (1) does not apply, because the credibility
    of S.D. was neither attacked nor supported by Spizzirri’s
    testimony in the form of reputation or opinion testimony.
    Subsection (2) does not apply, because Spizzirri’s testimony
    - 455 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    292 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. SMITH
    Cite as 
    292 Neb. 434
    about the photo album was not extrinsic evidence of specific
    instances of S.D.’s conduct.