State v. Smith ( 2016 )
[…] consider the evidence with regard to those charges.
    (a) Counts 10 Through 12
    Counts 10 through 12 are charges based on the three photo-
    graphs that Smith allegedly took of S.D, which S.D. described
    at trial—one count per photograph. Since the photographs were
    not available at trial and do not have corresponding exhibit
    numbers, we will refer to the photographs as photographs “1,”
    “2,” and “3” for purposes of our analysis.
    [25] All three counts involve charges that Smith violated
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1463.03(1) (Reissue 2008), which makes
    it “unlawful for a person to knowingly make, publish, direct,
    create, provide, or in any manner generate any visual depic-
    tion of sexually explicit conduct which has a child as one
    of its participants or portrayed observers.” Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 28-1463.02(5)(e) (Reissue 2008) defines “[s]exually explicit
    conduct,” in relevant part, as “erotic nudity,” which means “the
    35
    State v. Rodriguez, 
    272 Neb. 930
    , 
    726 N.W.2d 157
    (2007).
    36
    State v. Filholm, 
    287 Neb. 763
    ,