State v. Smith ( 2016 )
[…] degree assault. Exhibit 37 contains a signature and certification
    on the last page.
    Smith argues that the trial court erred in finding that exhibit
    37 was properly authenticated and certified for purposes of
    enhancement, taking the position that a seal of authenticity
    should be on every page of the document.
    Smith is correct that neither § 28-319.01 nor § 28-320.01
    provides any guidance as to what is required to prove a prior
    conviction. In contrast, for purposes of the habitual criminal
    statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2222 (Reissue 2008) provides
    that “a duly authenticated copy of the former judgment and
    commitment, from any court in which such judgment and com-
    mitment was had, for any of such crimes formerly committed
    - 472 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    292 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. SMITH
    Cite as 
    292 Neb. 434
    by the party so charged, shall be competent and prima facie
    evidence of such former judgment and commitment.”
    [39] In construing a statute, a court must look at the statu-
    tory objective to be accomplished, the problem to be remedied,
    or the purpose to be served, and then place on the statute a
    reasonable construction which best achieves the purpose of