State v. Armagost ( 2015 )
[…] The State asserts that the Court of Appeals erred in finding
    that an attempt to arrest or cite Armagost was an essential ele-
    ment of the charge of operating a motor vehicle in a willful
    reckless manner to avoid arrest.
    - 120 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    291 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. ARMAGOST
    Cite as 
    291 Neb. 117
    ANALYSIS
    The question we address is whether the attempt to arrest or
    issue a citation is an essential element of the charge of operat-
    ing a motor vehicle in a willful reckless manner to avoid arrest
    under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-905 (Reissue 2008).
    The State claims that the attempted arrest or citation is
    implicit in the language of § 28-905, which provides in rel-
    evant part:
    (1) Any person who operates any motor vehicle to flee
    in such vehicle in an effort to avoid arrest or citation
    commits the offense of operation of a motor vehicle to
    avoid arrest.
    ....
    (3)(a) Any person who violates subsection (1) of this
    section shall be guilty of a Class IV felony if, in addition
    to the violation of subsection (1) of this section, one or
    more of the following also applies:
    ....
    (iii) The flight to avoid arrest includes the willful reck-
    less operation of the motor vehicle.
    The Court of Appeals found, and it was not disputed,
    that instruction No. 3 mirrored the language of § 28-905.
    Therefore, we turn to instruction No. 3 as given to the jury,
    which stated:
    The material elements which the State must prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt in order to convict [Armagost]
    of the offense of operating a motor vehicle in a willful
    reckless manner to avoid arrest are:
    1. That . . . Armagost . . . operated a motor vehicle;
    2. That [Armagost] fled in such vehicle in an effort to
    avoid arrest or citation;
    3. That [Armagost] did so in a willful reckless man-
    ner; and
    4. That [Armagost] did so on or about June 6, 2013, in
    Merrick County, Nebraska.
    A person drives in a willful reckless manner if he
    or she drives any motor vehicle in such a manner as
    - 121 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    291 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. ARMAGOST
    Cite as 
    291 Neb. 117
    to indicate a willful disregard for the safety of persons
    or property.
    The elements of the lesser included offense of operat-
    ing a motor vehicle to avoid arrest are:
    1. That . . . Armagost . . . operated a motor vehicle; and
    2. That [Armagost] did so in an effort to avoid arrest
    or citation; and
    3. That [Armagost] did so on or about June 6, 2013, in
    Merrick County, Nebraska.
    This instruction mirrors the statute, but Armagost claims that
    the jury should have been given an instruction on the separate
    element of attempted arrest or citation. We disagree.