Phillips v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. , 293 Neb. 123 ( 2016 )
[…] Gate 
    Partners, supra
    . In this case, we conclude as a matter of
    law that the deputies who were effectuating the arrest of the
    student had a duty and were required to exercise that degree
    - 132 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    293 Nebraska R eports
    PHILLIPS v. LIBERTY MUT. INS. CO.
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 123
    of care toward innocent persons, such as Phillips, as would be
    exercised by a reasonable deputy effectuating an arrest under
    the circumstances.
    Our analysis is informed by statutes and the common law in
    this area. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1412(1) (Reissue 2008) states:
    Subject to the provisions of this section and of section
    28-1414, the use of force upon or toward the person of
    another is justifiable when the actor is making or assisting
    in making an arrest and the actor believes that such force
    is immediately necessary to effect a lawful arrest.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1414 (Reissue 2008), referred to in
    § 28-1412(1), states in part:
    (3) When the actor is justified under sections 28-1408
    to 28-1413 in using force upon or toward the person of
    another but he recklessly or negligently injures or cre-
    ates a risk of injury to innocent persons, the justification
    afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecu-
    tion for such recklessness or negligence towards inno-
    cent persons.
    [12-14] We have stated that under the provisions of
    § 28-1412, the use of force upon or toward the person of
    another is justifiable when the actor is making or assisting in
    making an arrest and the actor believes that such force is imme-
    diately necessary to effect a lawful arrest. State v. Thompson,
    
    244 Neb. 189
    , 
    505 N.W.2d 673
    (1993). Under the provisions
    of § 28-1412, a police officer in making an arrest must use
    only reasonable force, which is that amount of force which an
    ordinary, prudent, and intelligent person with the knowledge