Phillips v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. , 293 Neb. 123 ( 2016 )
[…] - 134 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    293 Nebraska R eports
    PHILLIPS v. LIBERTY MUT. INS. CO.
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 123
    The treatment we afford the innocent bystander to an arrest
    has found support in the construction of a statute comparable
    to § 28-1412, as well as in the common law as reflected in
    the Restatement (Second) of Torts (1965). With respect to the
    statute, in Hyatt v. Anoka Police Dept., 
    691 N.W.2d 824
    , 827
    (Minn. 2005), the Minnesota Supreme Court construed the
    Minnesota reasonable force statute, Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.06,
    subd. 1 (West 2003), which provided:
    “Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 2, reason-
    able force may be used upon or toward the person of
    another without the other’s consent when the following
    circumstances exist or the actor reasonably believes them
    to exist:
    “(1) when used by a public officer or one assisting a
    public officer under the public officer’s direction:
    “(a) in effecting a lawful arrest[.]”
    The Minnesota Supreme Court stated as follows:
    [T]he authorization in section 609.06 is stated broadly
    to include force that is directed “toward the person of
    another.” . . .
    The statute does not specifically address the legal