Lewis v. MBC Constr. Co. , 309 Neb. 726 ( 2021 )
[…] effect of a jury verdict and will not be disturbed unless clearly
    wrong. Melton v. City of Holdrege, ante p. 385, 
    960 N.W.2d 298
     (2021).
    - 731 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    LEWIS v. MBC CONSTR. CO.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 726
    ANALYSIS
    Both the appeal and cross-appeal taken in this case pertain
    to an employer’s responsibility for an injured worker’s home
    to be made accessible for the worker’s work-related injuries.
    As an initial matter, we set forth our statutory and case law on
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120 (Cum. Supp. 2020) as it applies to
    housing accommodations. Section 48-120(1)(a) provides:
    The employer is liable for all reasonable medical, surgi-
    cal, and hospital services, including plastic surgery or
    reconstructive surgery but not cosmetic surgery when the
    injury has caused disfigurement, appliances, supplies,
    prosthetic devices, and medicines as and when needed,
    which are required by the nature of the injury and which
    will relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee’s
    restoration to health and employment, and includes dam-
    age to or destruction of artificial members, dental appli-
    ances, teeth, hearing instruments, and eyeglasses, but,
    in the case of dental appliances, hearing instruments, or
    eyeglasses, only if such damage or destruction resulted
    from an accident which also caused personal injury enti-
    tling the employee to compensation therefor for disability
    or treatment, subject to the approval of and regulation
    by the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, not to
    exceed the regular charge made for such service in simi-
    lar cases.
    Nebraska courts have previously held that modifications to
    an injured employee’s home can be medical expenses under
    the appliances or supplies categories of § 48-120(1)(a) when
    the modifications are “required by the nature of the injury”
    and if the modifications “relieve pain or promote and hasten
    the employee’s restoration to health and employment.” See,
    Miller v. E.M.C. Ins. Cos., 
    259 Neb. 433
    , 
    610 N.W.2d 398
    (2000); Koterzina v. Copple Chevrolet, 
    1 Neb. App. 1000
    ,
    
    510 N.W.2d 467
     (1993). We note that the first sentence of
    § 48-120 provides a list of examples of reasonable services and