State v. Zimmer , 311 Neb. 294 ( 2022 )
[…] evidence. Specifically, § 29-820(1)(e) states that “[f]irearms
    . . . which have been used in the commission of crime shall
    be destroyed” and § 29-820(1)(f) allows law enforcement to
    return firearms to owners that “(i) have not been used in the
    commission of crime, (ii) have not been defaced or altered
    in any manner that violates any state or federal law, (iii) may
    have a lawful use and be lawfully possessed, and (iv) [were not
    seized in a domestic assault].”
    In State v. McGuire, 9 this court considered the interplay of
    §§ 29-818 and 29-820 and concluded that when reading the
    statutes together, § 29-820 applies only where the exclusive
    jurisdiction of a court under § 29-818 has not been invoked.
    We reiterated that “the court in which a criminal charge has
    been filed has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the rights to
    seized property, and the property’s disposition.” 10
    Zimmer’s motion for return of the firearm did not indicate
    which statute he relies upon, and the county court’s order
    overruling the motion is equally vague. The county court’s
    comments at the hearing suggest that the motion was over-