State v. Zimmer , 311 Neb. 294 ( 2022 )
[…] - 299 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. ZIMMER
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 294
    Relevant to the case at hand, two Nebraska statutes deal
    with the disposition of seized property, namely §§ 29-818 and
    29-820. Under § 29-818, the court where the criminal charge
    has been filed and where seized property was or may be used
    as evidence has exclusive jurisdiction for disposition of the
    property and to determine rights therein, including questions
    respecting the title, possession, control, and disposition thereof.
    Under § 29-820, law enforcement is authorized to dispose
    of certain property seized or held and no longer required as
    evidence. Specifically, § 29-820(1)(e) states that “[f]irearms
    . . . which have been used in the commission of crime shall
    be destroyed” and § 29-820(1)(f) allows law enforcement to
    return firearms to owners that “(i) have not been used in the
    commission of crime, (ii) have not been defaced or altered
    in any manner that violates any state or federal law, (iii) may
    have a lawful use and be lawfully possessed, and (iv) [were not
    seized in a domestic assault].”
    In State v. McGuire, 9 this court considered the interplay of
    §§ 29-818 and 29-820 and concluded that when reading the
    statutes together, § 29-820 applies only where the exclusive