Dunning,
288 Neb. 909,
854 N.W.2d 275(2014). - 645 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 311 Nebraska Reports HUMPHREY v. SMITH Cite as
311 Neb. 632Donald retained his ownership interest in the Home because there is no evidence that he ever relinquished his owner- ship interest. [15,16] It is a well-settled principle that a court of equity will consider the purpose and not the form, and that the par- ticular form or words of a conveyance are unimportant if the intention of the parties can be ascertained. 26 Additionally,
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-251(Reissue 2018) states in part that “[e]very deed conveying real estate, which, by any other instrument in writing, shall appear to have been intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, though it be an absolute convey- ance in terms, shall be considered as a mortgage.” Generally, a deed of real estate, absolute in form, may be shown by parol to have been intended by the parties to it as security for a debt or loan, and as between such parties, at least, the instrument will be construed to be a mortgage. 27 Here, there is evidence that the special warranty deed