State v. Bershon , 313 Neb. 153 ( 2023 )
[…] In each of the
    three counts of incest in the operative information, the State
    alleged that Bershon had “engaged in sexual penetration with
    his . . . minor stepchild.” The first two counts were alleged
    to have occurred between January 1 and December 31 in the
    years 2006 and 2007, respectively. The third count was alleged
    to have occurred between January 1 and December 25, 2008.
    B.B. turned 18 years old in late December 2008.
    The State finally charged three counts of intentional abuse
    of a vulnerable adult in violation of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-386
    - 157 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. BERSHON
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 153
    (Reissue 2016), which provides in relevant part that a “person
    commits knowing and intentional abuse . . . of a vulnerable
    adult . . . if he or she through a knowing and intentional act
    causes or permits a vulnerable adult . . . to be: (a) Physically
    injured; [or] (c) Sexually abused.” In each of the three counts
    of intentional abuse of a vulnerable adult in the operative infor-
    mation, the State alleged that Bershon had “through a knowing
    and intentional act, cause[d] or permit[ted] a vulnerable adult