State v. Bershon , 313 Neb. 153 ( 2023 )
[…] There Was Sufficient Evidence to Support
    Bershon’s Convictions for First
    Degree Sexual Assault.
    Bershon next contends that there was not sufficient evidence
    to support his 13 convictions for first degree sexual assault.
    He argues the evidence did not show that B.B. was incapable
    of consenting to sexual conduct or that any sexual conduct
    with Bershon was without her consent. Because we determine
    that the evidence was sufficient to support the convictions, we
    reject this argument.
    Bershon was convicted of first degree sexual assault under
    § 28-319, which provides in relevant part that one commits
    first degree sexual assault if one “subjects another person
    to sexual penetration (a) without the consent of the victim,
    [or] (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was
    mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the
    - 166 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. BERSHON
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 153
    nature of his or her conduct.” The State charged Bershon under
    both the “without consent” and “mentally incapable of resist-
    ing” versions of first degree sexual assault, and the district
    court instructed on both.
    We note first that in connection with his argument regard-