State v. Bershon , 313 Neb. 153 ( 2023 )
[…] He also argues
    that although there was evidence that B.B. had intellectual and
    learning disabilities, such evidence did not support the specific
    finding that she was incapable of resisting or appraising the
    nature of her conduct. He also argues there was not sufficient
    evidence to establish that he subjected B.B. to sexual penetra-
    tion without her consent; he argues there was no evidence that
    he used force or the threat of force or that B.B. observably
    expressed a lack of consent.
    [5] In this case, the State charged first degree sexual assault
    under § 28-319 under both subsection (a) as being “without the
    consent of the victim” and subsection (b) regarding an actor
    “who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally
    or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature
    of his or her conduct.” We have stated that when a defendant
    is charged in alternative ways with committing an offense,
    the jury can convict if it finds there is sufficient evidence of
    - 168 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. BERSHON
    Cite as