State v. Bershon , 313 Neb. 153 ( 2023 )
[…] sexual assault. We reject Bershon’s claim to the contrary.
    There Was Sufficient Evidence to Support
    Bershon’s Convictions for Intentional
    Abuse of a Vulnerable Adult.
    Bershon finally claims that there was not sufficient evidence
    to support his convictions for intentional abuse of a vulnerable
    adult. He argues that the evidence does not show that B.B. was
    “sexually abused.” We determine that the evidence was suffi-
    cient to support the vulnerable adult convictions.
    Bershon was convicted of intentional abuse of a vulnerable
    adult in violation of § 28-386, which provides in relevant part
    that a “person commits knowing and intentional abuse . . .
    of a vulnerable adult . . . if he or she through a knowing and
    intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult . . . to be:
    - 171 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. BERSHON
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 153
    (a) Physically injured; [or] (c) Sexually abused.” For purposes
    of § 28-386, “[v]ulnerable adult” is defined in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-371