State v. Bershon , 313 Neb. 153 ( 2023 )
[…] 313 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. BERSHON
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 153
    intentional abuse of a vulnerable adult, including one alleged to
    have occurred between March 12 and December 31, 2015, but
    it later further amended the information to omit that count and
    to allege only three counts of intentional abuse of a vulnerable
    adult related to the years 2016, 2017, and 2018, respectively.
    Those three counts went to trial.
    In the operative information, the State alleged 13 counts
    of first degree sexual assault in violation of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319
     (Reissue 2016), which provides in relevant part that
    one commits first degree sexual assault if one “subjects another
    person to sexual penetration (a) without the consent of the vic-
    tim, [or] (b) who knew or should have known that the victim
    was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising
    the nature of his or her conduct.” In each of the 13 counts, the
    State alleged that Bershon had subjected B.B. to “sexual pene­
    tration: (a) without the consent of the victim, (b) who knew or
    should have known that the victim was mentally or physically
    incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her