State v. Bershon , 313 Neb. 153 ( 2023 )
[…] adult in violation of § 28-386, which provides in relevant part
    that a “person commits knowing and intentional abuse . . .
    of a vulnerable adult . . . if he or she through a knowing and
    intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult . . . to be:
    - 171 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. BERSHON
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 153
    (a) Physically injured; [or] (c) Sexually abused.” For purposes
    of § 28-386, “[v]ulnerable adult” is defined in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-371
     (Reissue 2016) to include, inter alia, “any person
    eighteen years of age or older who has a substantial mental
    . . . impairment,” and 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-369
     (Reissue 2016)
    defines “[s]ubstantial mental impairment” as “a substantial
    disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory
    that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, or ability to live
    independently or provide self-care as revealed by observation,
    diagnosis, investigation, or evaluation.” In addition, “[s]exual
    abuse” is defined in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-367
     (Reissue 2016)
    to “include sexual assault as described in section 28-319 or
    28-320 and incest as described in section 28-703.”
    Bershon does not explicitly contend that there was not suf-