State v. Moore , 312 Neb. 263 ( 2022 )
[…] 9
    § 29-1207(4).
    10
    See § 29-1207(4)(a).
    11
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1822
    (1) (Cum. Supp. 2020). See, also, Cooper
    v. Oklahoma, 
    517 U.S. 348
    , 
    116 S. Ct. 1373
    , 
    134 L. Ed. 2d 498
     (1996)
    (criminal trial of incompetent defendant violates due process).
    - 271 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. MOORE
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 263
    In considering whether time associated with competency
    proceedings in a different case is excludable, we start with the
    plain text of § 29-1207(4)(a). It provides that “delay resulting
    from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including,
    but not limited to, an examination and hearing on compe-
    tency and the period during which he or she is incompetent
    to stand trial” is an excludable period of time for speedy
    trial purposes. 12
    [6] Nothing in the text of § 29-1207(4)(a) requires that the
    “other proceedings concerning the defendant” occur in the
    case in which the defendant alleges a statutory speedy trial
    violation. By including the clause “the time consumed in the
    trial of other charges against the defendant,” § 29-1207(4)(a)
    specifically contemplates excluding time due to proceedings in
    a different case.
    [7] Though not in the context of competency proceedings,
    we have considered the impact of a delay related to a defend­