Mid America Agri Prods. v. Perkins Cty. Bd. of Equal. , 312 Neb. 341 ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction to review the valuation on its merits. We disagree
    with Wheatland’s contention that the June 30 requirement may
    be waived, and we conclude that because the Board did not
    err when it dismissed the protest, TERC did not err when it
    affirmed the dismissal.
    In its order, TERC relied largely on Village at North Platte
    v. Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal., 
    292 Neb. 533
    , 
    873 N.W.2d 201
    (2016). In Village at North Platte, the taxpayer filed a protest
    that did not meet a requirement of § 77-1502(2) because it
    did not include “a statement of the reason or reasons why the
    requested change [in valuation] should be made.” We noted
    that § 77-1502(2) provided that if a protest failed to “contain
    or have attached the statement of the reason or reasons for the
    protest . . . the protest shall be dismissed by the county board
    of equalization.” We determined in Village at North Platte
    - 347 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    MID AMERICA AGRI PRODS. v. PERKINS CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 341
    that because the taxpayer failed to include a statement of