State v. Lessley ( 2022 )
[…] Douglas County District Court judges to allow the State 60 to
    90 days to respond to formal pleading of postconviction once
    the court has had an opportunity to review the postconviction
    pleading.” 23 While this may be true, the State had substantially
    more time than 60 to 90 days to respond to Lessley’s motion
    if it wished to.
    The State was not required to respond to Lessley’s motion
    for postconviction relief, and the district court was not in
    error in failing to order the State to respond. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001
    (2) (Reissue 2016) states, in relevant part:
    Unless the motion and the files and records of a case
    show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is
    entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to
    be served on the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing
    thereon, and determine the issues and make findings of
    fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto.
    In State v. Burries, 24 we declined to conclude that the State
    has an obligation to raise issues concerning a postconvic-
    tion action at a time prior to that mandated by the statute. In
    Burries, the State had filed a motion to dismiss in response