Huntington v. Pedersen , 294 Neb. 294 ( 2016 )
[…] second garnishment proceeding. In doing so, we apply the
    garnishment statutes, specifically § 25-1030, quoted above.
    We recently clarified the application of the rules of statu-
    tory interpretation to garnishment statutes. In ML Manager v.
    Jensen, 
    287 Neb. 171
    , 
    842 N.W.2d 566
    (2014), we recognized
    that in earlier cases, we had stated that because garnishment
    statutes were in derogation of common law, they were to
    be strictly construed; however, we noted that by stating this
    in our prior cases, we ignored Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2218
    (Reissue 2008), which provides that “[t]he rule of the com-
    mon law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly
    construed has no application to this code.” Therefore, we held
    in ML Manager that “[b]ecause the garnishment statutes are
    part of chapter 25, we will view them under our general rules
    of statutory 
    interpretation.” 287 Neb. at 177
    , 842 N.W.2d
    at 572.
    [7-9] Regarding our general rules of statutory interpreta-