Huntington v. Pedersen , 294 Neb. 294 ( 2016 )
[…] , 
    873 N.W.2d 201
    (2016).
    We apply these rules to § 25-1030. In this case, in response
    to the first garnishment interrogatories, Engdahl stated that
    - 305 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    HUNTINGTON v. PEDERSEN
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 294
    he did not have any property belonging to the debtors. Under
    § 25-1030, the appellants had the opportunity to challenge
    Engdahl’s answers to the interrogatories by filing an appli-
    cation to determine garnishee liability within 20 days of
    Engdahl’s answers. Section 25-1030 provides in part that “[i]f
    the garnishee appears and answers and his or her disclosure
    is not satisfactory to the plaintiff . . . the plaintiff may file an
    application within twenty days for determination of the liability
    of the garnishee.”
    [10] However, the appellants failed to file an application
    to determine Engdahl’s garnishment liability within 20 days
    after Engdahl filed his answers to the first interrogatories.
    Section 25-1030 provides that “[i]f the plaintiff fails to file
    such application within twenty days, the garnishee shall be
    released and discharged.” As a general rule, the use of the
    word “shall” is considered to indicate a mandatory directive,
    inconsistent with the idea of discretion. Flores v. Flores-
    Guerrero, 
    290 Neb. 248
    , 
    859 N.W.2d 578
    (2015). In consider-
    ing § 25-1030, we have stated: