Scalise v. Davis , 312 Neb. 518 ( 2022 )
[…] Instead, he focuses on the alleged errors as to his relation-
    ship with the victim. In order to be considered by an appellate
    court, an alleged error must be both specifically assigned and
    specifically argued in the brief of the party asserting the error. 34
    Accordingly, we will not address this argument.
    Notice Requirement
    Scalise further contends that the county court failed to give
    him notice that his conviction could prevent him from pos-
    sessing a handgun in the future as required by 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2291
    (1) (Reissue 2016). Section 29-2291(1) provides:
    When sentencing a person convicted of a misdemeanor
    crime of domestic violence as defined in 18 U.S.C.
    34
    Humphrey v. Smith, 
    311 Neb. 632
    , 
    974 N.W.2d 293
     (2022).
    - 531 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    SCALISE V. DAVIS
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 518
    921(a)(33), as such section existed on July 18, 2008,
    the court shall provide written or oral notification to the
    defendant that it may be a violation of federal law for the
    individual: To ship or transport in interstate or foreign
    commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any fire-
    arm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammuni-
    tion which has been shipped or transported in interstate or
    foreign commerce.
    The record before us clearly shows that the court gave
    Scalise the requisite advisement pursuant to § 29-2291. As
    such, this assignment of error is meritless.
    Remaining Assignments of Error
    Lastly, as previously mentioned, Scalise assigned as error