Scalise v. Davis , 312 Neb. 518 ( 2022 )
[…] (“committed by”), the broad Congressional purpose of the
    law, and the fact that only one-third of states had criminal
    statutes that specifically proscribed domestic violence when
    the provision was enacted. 30
    By contrast, the other provision in § 921(a)(3)(A)(ii) requires
    that the predicate offense has, as an element, “the use or
    attempted use of physical force.” Although the Hayes court
    employed the categorical approach to the second provision,
    such approach is not appropriate here, because § 28-310(1) is
    a divisible statute.
    Under § 28-310(1), a person commits third degree assault
    under two enumerated alternatives: “(a) Intentionally, know-
    ingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person;
    or (b) [t]hreatens another in a menacing manner.” Because
    § 28-310(1) sets out one or more elements of the offense in the
    alternative, the statute is a divisible statute. Though a convic-
    tion secured under alternative (a) may trigger the prohibition