Lancaster Cty. Bd. of Equal. v. Moser , 312 Neb. 757 ( 2022 )
[…] by competent evidence, and was neither arbitrary, capricious,
    nor unreasonable. 10 Before addressing that question, we first
    review the taxpayer’s burden of proof in an appeal before
    TERC. We then review the foundational principles of taxing
    agricultural land in Nebraska, as well as the constitutional
    requirements of uniformity and proportionality that govern our
    analysis.
    1. Presumption of Validity and Burden of Proof
    When reviewing appeals from decisions of county boards of
    equalization, TERC must follow the standard set out in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5016
    (9) (Reissue 2018), which provides:
    In all appeals, excepting those arising [from a county tax
    levy], if the appellant presents no evidence to show that
    the order, decision, determination, or action appealed
    from is incorrect, [TERC] shall deny the appeal. If the
    appellant presents any evidence to show that the order,
    decision, determination, or action appealed from is incor-
    rect, such order, decision, determination, or action shall
    be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establishing that
    the order, decision, determination, or action was unrea-
    sonable or arbitrary.
    [4,5] We have held that the language of § 77-5016(9) creates
    a presumption in an appeal to TERC that a board of equaliza-
    tion has faithfully performed its official duties in making an
    assessment and has acted upon sufficient competent evidence