Lancaster Cty. Bd. of Equal. v. Moser , 312 Neb. 757 ( 2022 )
[…] value, others within the taxing district have the right to demand
    that their property be assessed on the same basis. 52 Here, the
    owners of the Morrison property are the “one citizen” and the
    Mosers are the “others within the taxing district.” The Mosers
    had the right to demand assessment on the same basis.
    In this situation, the county board had the plain duty to
    equalize. TERC was perhaps charitable in relying only on
    plain duty and not systemic discrimination. The county board’s
    49
    84 C.J.S. Taxation § 42 (2022) (citing Kuiters v. County of Freeborn, 
    430 N.W.2d 461
     (Minn. 1988)).
    50
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1502
     (Cum. Supp. 2022).
    51
    See 2018 Neb. Laws, L.B. 885, § 1 (adding requirement that protest “indi-
    cate whether the person signing the protest is an owner of the property or
    a person authorized to protest on behalf of the owner”).
    52
    See, Gamboni v. County of Otoe, 
    159 Neb. 417
    , 
    67 N.W.2d 489
     (1954),
    overruled in part on other grounds, Hansen v. County of Lincoln, 
    188 Neb. 461
    , 
    197 N.W.2d 651
     (1972); State v. Back, 
    72 Neb. 402
    , 
    100 N.W. 952