In re Interest of Elijahking F. , 313 Neb. 60 ( 2022 )
[…] 36
    § 28-906(1).
    - 70 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF ELIJAHKING F.
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 60
    mean that Elijahking did not obstruct the deputies. To satisfy
    the third element of § 28-906(1), the State needed only to show
    that Elijahking “us[ed] or threaten[ed] to use violence, force,
    physical interference, or obstacle” to intentionally obstruct,
    impair, or hinder the deputies. The State did so.
    We have defined the words “interference” and “obstacle” for
    purposes of § 28-906. “[T]he word ‘interference’ means ‘[t]he
    action or fact of interfering or intermeddling (with a person, etc.,
    or in some action).’ Similarly, ‘obstacle’ means ‘[s]omething
    that stands in the way or that obstructs progress (literal and
    figurative); a hindrance, impediment, or obstruction.’” 37
    Giving § 28-906(1) its plain and ordinary meaning, we have
    determined that a disruptive youth’s act of running away from
    police officers constituted a physical obstacle that obstructed,
    impaired, or hindered the officers’ efforts to preserve the