In re Interest of Elijahking F. , 313 Neb. 60 ( 2022 )
[…] to intentionally hinder “the enforcement of the penal law or
    the preservation of the peace by a peace officer.” 33
    [11] By enacting protection order statutes, the Legislature
    intended to protect applicants from abuse. It wished to “pro-
    tect victims from being willfully harassed, intentionally terri-
    fied, threatened, or intimidated.” 34 It also endeavored to “aid
    in the prevention and elimination of domestic violence.” 35 The
    very goal of a protection order is to preserve the peace. We
    conclude that for purposes of § 28-906(1), the serving of a
    protection order by a peace officer falls within “preservation
    of the peace.” Thus, the State proved beyond a reasonable
    doubt that the deputies were engaged in “the enforcement of
    the penal law or the preservation of the peace.” 36
    3. Obstruction
    Finally, Elijahking contends that the State failed to show
    the deputies were obstructed by his statements or actions.
    He highlights that the entire encounter occurred over a short
    period of time and that Kripal testified she was able to serve