State v. McCurry , 296 Neb. 40 ( 2017 )
[…] court ordered McCurry’s sentence for use of a firearm to com-
    mit a felony to be served consecutively to his life sentence
    for murder, and it ordered McCurry’s sentence for possession
    of a firearm by a prohibited person to be served concurrently
    with his sentence for the use conviction. We conclude that the
    court erred when it ordered the sentence for the possession
    conviction to be served concurrently with the sentence for the
    use conviction.
    [13] McCurry was convicted of use of a firearm to commit
    a felony pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1205(1) (Reissue
    2016). Section 28-1205(3) provides, “The crimes defined in
    this section shall be treated as separate and distinct offenses
    from the felony being committed, and sentences imposed
    under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence
    imposed.” We have held that § 28-1205(3) mandates that a
    sentence for the use of a deadly weapon in the commission
    of a felony be served consecutively to any other sentence
    imposed and concurrently with no other sentence. Under the