Vyhlidal v. Vyhlidal , 309 Neb. 376 ( 2021 )
[…] Korth, ante p. 115, ___ N.W.2d ___ (2021); Schrag v. Spear,
    
    290 Neb. 98
    , 
    858 N.W.2d 865
     (2015).
    - 381 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    VYHLIDAL v. VYHLIDAL
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 376
    depriving a litigant of a substantial right and denying just
    results in matters submitted for disposition. 3
    ANALYSIS
    Contempt
    [4] The power to punish for contempt of court is a power
    inherent in all courts of general jurisdiction such as the district
    courts of this state. 4 Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2121
     (Reissue
    2016), “[e]very court of record shall have power to punish by
    fine and imprisonment, or by either, . . . (3) willful disobedi-
    ence of or resistance willfully offered to any lawful process or
    order of said court . . . .”
    [5-7] Civil contempt proceedings are instituted to preserve
    and enforce the rights of private parties to a suit when a party
    fails to comply with a court order made for the benefit of the
    opposing party. 5 A party to an action who fails to obey an