State ex. rel. Malone v. Baldonado-Bellamy , 307 Neb. 549 ( 2020 )
[…] duty under the public records statutes and in which he asserted
    various defenses. Trial was held and included testimony by
    Malone, Baldonado-Bellamy, and Friend.
    Following the trial, the district court entered an order in
    which it denied and dismissed Malone’s action for writ of
    mandamus. The court stated that although § 84-712(1) pro-
    vides that a person may seek a public record, the statute clearly
    provides that a person may do so “[e]xcept as otherwise
    expressly provided by statute . . . .” The court then cited Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 24-1003 (Reissue 2016), which states in part that
    “[t]he [Nebraska] Supreme Court shall provide by rule for the
    recording and preservation of evidence in all cases in the dis-
    trict . . . courts and for the preparation of transcripts and bills
    of exceptions.” The court also cited Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1140
    (Reissue 2016), which provides in part that the “procedure for
    preparation, settlement, signature, allowance, certification, fil-
    ing, and amendment of the bill of exceptions shall be regulated