State ex. rel. Malone v. Baldonado-Bellamy , 307 Neb. 549 ( 2020 )
[…] mandamus. The court stated that although § 84-712(1) pro-
    vides that a person may seek a public record, the statute clearly
    provides that a person may do so “[e]xcept as otherwise
    expressly provided by statute . . . .” The court then cited Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 24-1003 (Reissue 2016), which states in part that
    “[t]he [Nebraska] Supreme Court shall provide by rule for the
    recording and preservation of evidence in all cases in the dis-
    trict . . . courts and for the preparation of transcripts and bills
    of exceptions.” The court also cited Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1140
    (Reissue 2016), which provides in part that the “procedure for
    preparation, settlement, signature, allowance, certification, fil-
    ing, and amendment of the bill of exceptions shall be regulated
    and governed by rules of practice prescribed by the Supreme
    Court.” The court noted that pursuant to such statutory author-
    ity, this court had adopted a detailed set of rules dealing with
    court reporting personnel and the recording, preparation, and
    preservation of court records made in district courts. The court