Stanosheck v. Jeanette , 294 Neb. 138 ( 2016 )
[…] his share of Elizabeth’s retirement accounts in the judgment
    portion of the decree.
    [8,9] The rules regarding classification of property in dis-
    solution actions are well established. Generally, all property
    accumulated and acquired by either spouse during a marriage
    is part of the marital estate.15 Where there is nothing on the
    record to show the source of premarital funds, they should be
    considered part of the marital estate.16 The burden of proof
    rests with the party claiming that property is nonmarital.17
    [10] 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366
    (8) (Reissue 2008) provides:
    “The court shall include as part of the marital estate, for pur-
    poses of the division of property at the time of dissolution,
    any pension plans, retirement plans, annuities, and deferred
    compensation benefits owned by either party, whether vested
    or not vested.” When applying this statute, we have held
    generally that amounts added to and interest accrued on pen-
    sion or retirement accounts which have been earned during
    the marriage are part of the marital estate, but contributions