Diamond v. State , 302 Neb. 892 ( 2019 )
[…] requirements of section 1 of that statute.”12 Because § 44-4065
    does not have a subsection (1)(g), Diamond’s argument in his
    brief was difficult to follow.
    At oral argument, Diamond conceded that he does not
    contest the district court’s determinations that he violated
    §§ 44-4065(1) (failing to report) and 44-4059(1)(h) (irrespon-
    sibility in business). As clarified at oral argument, his sole
    contention on appeal is that the district court erred in finding
    that in the consent judgment, he admitted to fraud within the
    meaning of § 44-4059(1)(g). We disagree.
    [6] Before turning to that argument, we briefly address
    Diamond’s failure to report. Under § 44-4065(1), “An insur-
    ance producer shall report to the director any administra-
    tive action taken against the producer in another jurisdic-
    tion, . . . by another governmental agency within thirty
    days of the final disposition of the matter.” For purposes
    of § 44-4065(1), an “administrative action” includes, but is
    not limited to, “any arbitration or mediation award, discipli­
    nary action, civil action, or sanction taken against or involv-
    ing an insurance producer.”13 Diamond no longer contends
    11