Diamond v. State , 302 Neb. 892 ( 2019 )
[…] through 184],” Diamond and others were violating a particular
    rule in a specified manner.
    Thus, the second paragraph of count 6 asserted that
    Diamond was “violating [§ 1015.3(c)] of the MARS Rule”
    and that he did so “by making a representation, expressly or
    by implication, about the benefits, performance, or efficacy
    of any mortgage assistance relief service without competent
    and reliable evidence that substantiate[d] that the representa-
    tion [was] true.” The second paragraph of count 7 asserted
    that Diamond was “violating [§ 1015.5(a)] of the MARS
    Rule,” which makes it a violation to “‘Request or receive
    payment of any fee or other consideration until the consumer
    has executed a written agreement between the consumer and
    the consumer’s dwelling loan holder or servicer incorporating
    the offer of mortgage assistance relief the provider obtained
    from the consumer’s dwelling loan holder or servicer.’” In
    the consent judgment, Bella Homes admitted to the allega-
    tions in the complaint and acknowledged its role in defraud-
    ing homeowners.
    Nebraska A dministrative Action
    In December 2016, more than 4 years after the entry of