Thomas v. Peterson ( 2020 )
[…] Thomas
    argues that the term “payday lenders” is not found in the measure nor the Act, that the term
    “lenders” is misleading because licensees do not offer loans, and that the term “payday lenders”
    is a slang term which prejudices voters. Based on the record before us, and applying our newly
    adopted burden of proof, we agree with the district court that none of Thomas’ arguments have
    any merit. Therefore, Thomas failed to carry her burden to prove that the ballot title prepared by
    the Attorney General is insufficient or unfair.
    Section 32-1410(1) provides that the ballot title “shall express the purpose of the measure
    in not exceeding one hundred words” and “shall be so worded that those in favor of adopting the
    measure shall vote For and those opposing the adoption of the measure shall vote Against.”
    17
    County of Webster v. Nebraska Tax Equal. & Rev. Comm., 
    296 Neb. 751
    , 
    896 N.W.2d 887
    (2017). See,
    also, In re App. No. C-4973 of Skrdlant, 
    305 Neb. 635
    , 
    942 N.W.2d 196
    (2020); Johnson v. Neth, 
    276 Neb. 886
    , 
    758 N.W.2d 395