Thomas v. Peterson ( 2020 )
[…] , 
    642 N.W.2d 149
    (2002); State v. Hess, 
    261 Neb. 368
    , 
    622 N.W.2d 891
    (2001).
    18
    Montana Consumer Finance Ass’n v. State, 
    357 Mont. 237
    , 243, 
    238 P.3d 765
    , 768 (2010).
    19
    Ageton v. Jackley, 
    878 N.W.2d 90
    (S.D. 2016).
    20
    Id. at 96,
    quoting Schulte v. Long, 
    687 N.W.2d 495
    (S.D. 2004) (superseded by statute as stated in SD
    AFL-CIO v. Jackley, 
    786 N.W.2d 372
    (S.D. 2010)).
    21
    Municipal Services Corp. v. Kusler, 
    490 N.W.2d 700
    , 703 (N.D. 1992).
    -8-
    Section 32-1410(3) provides that “[a]ny person who is dissatisfied with the ballot title provided
    by the Attorney General” may appeal to the district court and file a petition setting forth the
    reasons why the ballot title is “insufficient or unfair.” The word “insufficient” means
    “‘“inadequate; especially lacking adequate power, capacity, or competence.”’” 22 The word