State v. Myers , 304 Neb. 789 ( 2020 )
[…] [3] Decisions regarding appointment of counsel under the
    DNA Testing Act are reviewed for an abuse of discretion.14
    ANALYSIS
    Denial of Myers’ Motion
    for DNA Testing
    [4] Nebraska’s DNA Testing Act is a limited remedy provid-
    ing inmates an opportunity to obtain DNA testing in order to
    establish innocence after a conviction.15 Pursuant to the act, a
    person in custody takes the first step toward obtaining possible
    relief by filing a motion in the court that entered the judg-
    ment requesting forensic DNA testing of biological material.16
    Section 29-4120(1) provides the parameters for such motion
    and states:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in
    custody pursuant to the judgment of a court may, at any
    12
    State v. Betancourt-Garcia, 
    299 Neb. 775
    , 
    910 N.W.2d 164
    (2018).
    13
    Id. 14 State
    v. Phelps, 
    273 Neb. 36
    , 
    727 N.W.2d 224
    (2007).
    15
    See, § 29-4117; Betancourt-Garcia, supra note 12.
    16
    Id. - 796
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. MYERS
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 789
    time after conviction, file a motion, with or without sup-
    porting affidavits, in the court that entered the judgment
    requesting forensic DNA testing of any biological mate-
    rial that:
    (a) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that
    resulted in such judgment;
    (b) Is in the actual or constructive possession or con-
    trol of the state or is in the possession or control of oth-
    ers under circumstances likely to safeguard the integrity
    of the biological material’s original physical composi-
    tion; and
    (c) Was not previously subjected to DNA testing or
    can be subjected to retesting with more current DNA
    techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more
    accurate and probative results.
    In the instant case, there is no dispute that Myers met these
    required criteria for filing a § 29-4120(1) motion.
    [5] Contrary to Myers’ contention, however, meeting the cri-
    teria to file a § 29-4120(1) motion does not require the district
    court to order testing. Instead, the reviewing court must also
    determine whether the requirements of § 29-4120(5) have been
    met. Section 29-4120(5) provides:
    Upon consideration of affidavits or after a hearing, the
    court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a motion filed
    under subsection (1) of this section upon a determina-
    tion that (a)(i) the biological material was not previously
    subjected to DNA testing or (ii) the biological material
    was tested previously, but current technology could pro-
    vide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and proba-
    tive results, (b) the biological material has been retained
    under circumstances likely to safeguard the integrity of its
    original physical composition, and (c) such testing may
    produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant
    to the claim that the person was wrongfully convicted
    or sentenced.
    - 797 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. MYERS
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 789
    Thus, if the § 29-4120(1) criteria are met and if the court fur-
    ther determines that the requirements of § 29-4120(5) have