Sabino v. Ozuna , 305 Neb. 176 ( 2020 )
[…] untenable, unfairly depriving a litigant of a substantial right
    and denying just results in matters submitted for disposition.6
    ANALYSIS
    This appeal generally presents the question of whether the
    district court had the authority to make the findings of fact
    requested by Sabino and, if so, whether there was sufficient
    evidence for the court to make those findings. Each issue will
    be addressed in turn.
    District Court’s Authority.
    [6] The district court in this case had the authority to make
    the findings sought by Sabino. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1238(b)
    (Cum. Supp. 2018) provides:
    In addition to having jurisdiction to make judicial deter-
    minations about the custody and care of the child, a court
    of this state with exclusive jurisdiction under subsection
    (a) of this section [setting forth when a court has juris-
    diction to make an initial child custody determination]
    has jurisdiction and authority to make factual findings
    regarding (1) the abuse, abandonment, or neglect of the
    child, (2) the nonviability of reunification with at least
    one of the child’s parents due to such abuse, abandon-
    ment, neglect, or a similar basis under state law, and (3)
    whether it would be in the best interests of such child to
    be removed from the United States to a foreign country,
    including the child’s country of origin or last habitual
    residence. If there is sufficient evidence to support such
    factual findings, the court shall issue an order containing
    such findings when requested by one of the parties or
    upon the court’s own motion.
    5
    Id. 6 Id.
                                        - 182 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    SABINO v. OZUNA
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 176
    Although the amendments to § 43-1238 were not effective until
    July 19, 2018, which was several months after the order was
    issued in this case, we recently held in In re Guardianship of
    Carlos D.7 that the change made to § 43-1238(b) was proce-
    dural and thus applied to pending cases.
    The language of § 43-1238 provides that if a court has
    jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination,
    it also has the jurisdiction and authority to make the factual
    findings relevant to SIJ status. In this case, the record shows
    that the child’s home state for purposes of § 43-1238(a)
    was Nebraska, and, as such, the court had the jurisdiction to
    make an initial child custody determination and to make the
    requested findings.
    Sufficient Evidence.
    Section 43-1238 provides that “[i]f there is sufficient evi-
    dence to support such factual findings, the court shall issue an
    order containing such findings when requested by one of the
    parties or upon the court’s own motion.”
    [7,8] Having concluded that the court has the authority to
    make these findings, we turn to an examination of what these
    factfinding courts should consider when doing so. The role of
    state courts in the SIJ status determination is to make the find-