Hartley v. Metropolitan Util. Dist. , 294 Neb. 870 ( 2016 )
[…] cerning the denial of its motions for directed verdict and
    new trial. As to both these assignments of error, MUD argues
    that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that
    MUD’s stated reasons for hiring Stroebele over Hartley were
    pretexts for unlawful discrimination.
    The NFEPA states at § 48-1101 that it “is the policy of
    [Nebraska] to foster the employment of all employable per-
    sons in the state on the basis of merit . . . and to safeguard
    their right to obtain and hold employment without discrimi-
    nation.” The NFEPA provides at § 48-1104(1), in relevant
    part, that “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for
    an employer . . . to discriminate against any individual with
    respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of
    employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion,
    sex, disability, marital status, or national origin[.]” The NFEPA
    is patterned from that part of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
    contained in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. (2012), and it is appro-
    priate to look to federal court decisions construing similar and