Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Freudenburg , 304 Neb. 1015 ( 2020 )
[…] icy,” i.e., “25/50/25 . . . liability insurance”12 (nothing more and
    nothing less), engenders absurd consequences when applied to
    the second sentence of § 60-310, as well as elsewhere under
    the act. If, under the second sentence of § 60-310, a policy with
    coverage greater than the 25/50/25 minimum is not an “auto-
    mobile liability policy,” then the household exclusion prohibi-
    tion of the second sentence would not apply to such policies
    at all. Under Shelter’s proposed construction, the household
    exclusion prohibition of § 60-310 would read as follows:
    “[A 25/50/25] automobile liability policy shall not exclude,
    limit, reduce, or otherwise alter liability coverage under the
    [25/50/25] policy solely because the injured person making a
    claim is the named insured in the [25/50/25] policy or resid-
    ing in the household with the named insured.” Such a reading
    would mean that the household exclusion prohibition of the
    second sentence of § 60-310 would not even be applicable to
    Freudenburg’s policy under Shelter’s interpretation of “auto-
    mobile liability policy,” because his policy was for coverage