Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Freudenburg , 304 Neb. 1015 ( 2020 )
[…] hold exclusion clause.
    Shelter received a letter from Ramage on behalf of the
    Nebraska Department of Insurance which asked Shelter why it
    - 1018 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    SHELTER MUT. INS. CO. v. FREUDENBURG
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 1015
    had not paid the full $100,000 of the policy. Shelter’s response
    cited the partial household exclusion clause and asserted that
    such an exclusion was not prohibited by Nebraska law, spe-
    cifically that it did not fall under the prohibition found in
    § 60-310. The Nebraska Department of Insurance sent a letter
    indicating it disagreed with Shelter’s interpretation of § 60-310,
    which provides:
    Automobile liability policy means liability insurance
    written by an insurance carrier duly authorized to do busi-
    ness in this state protecting other persons from damages
    for liability on account of accidents occurring subsequent
    to the effective date of the insurance arising out of the
    ownership of a motor vehicle (1) in the amount of twenty-
    five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death
    of one person in any one accident, (2) subject to the limit
    for one person, in the amount of fifty thousand dollars
    because of bodily injury to or death of two or more per-
    sons in any one accident, and (3) in the amount of twenty-
    five thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction
    of property of other persons in any one accident. An auto-
    mobile liability policy shall not exclude, limit, reduce, or
    otherwise alter liability coverage under the policy solely
    because the injured person making a claim is the named
    insured in the policy or residing in the household with the
    named insured.
    In June 2017, Shelter brought a declaratory action seeking to
    declare that partial household exclusions are permissible under
    Nebraska law. The district court determined that § 60-310
    unambiguously forbade only reductions or alterations in cov-