Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Freudenburg , 304 Neb. 1015 ( 2020 )
[…] to refer collectively to the various categories of insurance that
    cover liability arising out of automobile accidents.17 We give
    the term the same plain meaning in § 60-310.
    As such, the term “liability coverage” refers more broadly
    to the various types of liability coverage afforded in an auto-
    mobile liability policy. From its plain meaning, it follows that
    where, as we have already determined, “automobile liabil-
    ity policy” includes all policies with coverage of at least
    25/50/25, the second sentence of § 60-310 clearly prohibits any
    “exclu[sions], limit[ations], reduc[tions], or . . . alter[ations]”
    to the policy’s liability coverage “solely because the injured
    person making a claim is the named insured in the policy or
    residing in the household with the named insured.”
    We hold that § 60-310 applies to policies both with cover-
    age limits at the minimum required by law and with coverage
    limits above the minimum required by law and that it prohib-
    its both exclusions that seek to completely exclude liability