Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Freudenburg , 304 Neb. 1015 ( 2020 )
[…] FREUDENBURG
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 1015
    all automobile insurance purchased by Nebraska residents,
    but only insurance for coverage in the minimum amount of
    25/50/25.13 This appears contrary to the overall intent of the
    statutory scheme, as usage of the term “automobile liability
    policy” elsewhere seems to include policies with coverage
    in excess of the 25/50/25 minimums set forth in § 60-310.14
    For example, reading the definition of “automobile liability
    policy” to include policies that exceed the state minimums is
    in harmony with the language of § 60-390, which provides
    in part:
    On the back of the certificate, the certificate of registra-
    tion shall include a statement in boldface print that an
    automobile liability policy or proof of financial respon-
    sibility is required in Nebraska. By paying the required
    registration fees, every person whose name appears on
    the registration of the motor vehicle or trailer certifies
    that a current and effective automobile liability policy or
    proof of financial responsibility will be maintained for
    the motor vehicle or trailer at the time of registration and
    while the motor vehicle or trailer is operated on a high-
    way of this state and that he or she will also provide a
    current and effective automobile liability policy, evidence
    of insurance, or proof of financial responsibility for the
    motor vehicle or trailer upon demand.
    Under Shelter’s interpretation of “automobile liability policy,”
    anyone carrying proof of a policy in amounts that are not
    exactly 25/50/25 is not carrying proof of an effective automo-
    bile liability policy.
    Thus, “automobile liability policy” must mean a policy with