Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Freudenburg , 304 Neb. 1015 ( 2020 )
[…] independent conclusion irrespective of the determination made
    by the court below.3
    ANALYSIS
    Although Freudenburg has assigned several errors on appeal,
    the errors are rooted in a single question of how to interpret
    1
    Williamson v. Bellevue Med. Ctr., ante p. 312, 
    934 N.W.2d 186
    (2019).
    2
    Id. 3 In
    re Adoption of Micah H., 
    301 Neb. 437
    , 
    918 N.W.2d 834
    (2018).
    - 1020 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    SHELTER MUT. INS. CO. v. FREUDENBURG
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 1015
    § 60-310. Shelter believes the only question in this regard is
    how to understand § 60-310’s term “automobile liability pol-
    icy” in the context of the statute’s prohibition that “[a]n auto-
    mobile liability policy shall not exclude, limit, reduce, or oth-
    erwise alter liability coverage under the policy solely because
    the injured person making a claim is the named insured in the
    policy or residing in the household with the named insured”
    (hereinafter the household exclusion prohibition). We also
    find the statute’s term “liability coverage” to be essential to
    our analysis.
    [4-7] An appellate court will not resort to interpretation
    to ascertain the meaning of statutory words that are plain,