State v. Fredrickson , 306 Neb. 81 ( 2020 )
[…] 13
    Fredrickson I, supra note 2.
    14
    Id.
    15
    Id.
    16
    Id.
    - 89 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. FREDRICKSON
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 81
    amount or set a deadline for payment—matters that would
    be subject to future proceedings addressing the question of
    reasonable attorney fees. We also noted that the order was not
    a final determination obligating the payment of Fredrickson’s
    appellate attorney fees, because Fredrickson’s indigency can
    subsequently be challenged through 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3908
    (Reissue 2016), which provides:
    Whenever any court finds subsequent to its appoint-
    ment of . . . counsel to represent a felony defendant that
    its initial determination of indigency was incorrect or that
    during the course of representation by appointed counsel
    the felony defendant has become no longer indigent, the
    court may order such felony defendant to reimburse the
    county for all or part of the reasonable cost of providing
    such representation.
    Thus, we explained that “even though the order appointing
    appellate counsel specified that it is at the [c]ounty’s expense,
    the State is able to seek reconsideration and can challenge
    the underlying finding of indigency and recoup any subse-