State v. Fredrickson , 306 Neb. 81 ( 2020 )
[…] Although recovery of attorney fees may be, at times, dif-
    ficult, the Nebraska Legislature has specified the process
    for determination of the [c]ounty’s rights and recovery
    of funds when there is a subsequent modification of an
    indigency finding. This argument is insufficient to show a
    significant undermining of the State’s right. 18
    Similarly, the order granting Fredrickson’s application to
    proceed in forma pauperis with his appeal was not a final
    determination of the amount the county must pay in fees and
    costs for Fredrickson’s appeal. Pursuant to § 25-2301, “[i]n
    17
    Id. at 173, 939 N.W.2d at 391.
    18
    Id. at 174, 939 N.W.2d at 391.
    - 90 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. FREDRICKSON
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 81
    forma pauperis” simply means “permission given by the court
    for a party to proceed without prepayment of fees and costs
    or security.”
    The mandate setting forth the total amount of such fees
    or costs due has not yet been issued in Fredrickson’s direct
    appeal. Until the county is ordered to pay a specific sum,
    its substantial rights have not been affected. Thus, the order