State v. Wilson , 306 Neb. 875 ( 2020 )
[…] no word, clause, or sentence will be rejected as superfluous
    or meaningless. 
    Id.
     A collection of statutes pertaining to a
    single subject matter are in pari materia and should be con-
    junctively considered and construed to determine the intent
    of the Legislature, so that different provisions are consistent,
    harmonious, and sensible. State v. Montoya, 
    305 Neb. 581
    , 
    941 N.W.2d 474
     (2020).
    The principal statute upon which the State relies for its
    argument is 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4013
    (5) (Reissue 2016),
    which provides that certain officials within the State Patrol
    “shall have access to all documents that are generated by any
    governmental agency that may have bearing on sex offender
    registration and community notification.” Section 29-4013(5)
    goes on to state that “[a]ccess to such documents will ensure
    that a fair determination of what is an appropriate registra-
    tion period is completed using the totality of all information
    available.” This language, the State suggests, places the sole
    authority to determine whether an offense was aggravated with
    the State Patrol.
    We observe initially that it is not obvious to us that this
    language confers as much authority on the State Patrol as the
    State contends.