Aboytes-Mosqueda v. LFA Inc. , 306 Neb. 277 ( 2020 )
[…] 302 Neb. 618
    , 
    924 N.W.2d 326
    (2019).
    5
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. ch. 48, art. 1 (Reissue 2010, Cum. Supp. 2018, &
    Supp. 2019).
    6
    Pettit v. State, 
    249 Neb. 666
    , 
    544 N.W.2d 855
    (1996).
    - 283 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    ABOYTES-MOSQUEDA v. LFA INC.
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 277
    Aboytes-Mosqueda argues that because LFA had Huerta sign
    an agreement to obtain workers’ compensation insurance after
    Aboytes-Mosqueda was injured, this is proof of the type of
    scheme prohibited by § 48-116.
    Section 48-116 states:
    Any person, firm, or corporation creating or carry-
    ing into operation any scheme, artifice, or device to
    enable him or her, them, or it to execute work with-
    out being responsible to the workers for the provisions
    of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be
    included in the term employer, and with the immediate
    employer shall be jointly and severally liable to pay the
    compensation herein provided for and be subject to all
    the provisions of such act. This section, however, shall
    not be construed as applying to an owner who lets a
    contract to a contractor in good faith, or a contractor,
    who, in good faith, lets to a subcontractor a portion of
    his or her contract, if the owner or principal contractor,
    as the case may be, requires the contractor or subcon-
    tractor, respectively, to procure a policy or policies of
    insurance from an insurance company licensed to write
    such insurance in this state, which policy or policies
    of insurance shall guarantee payment of compensation
    according to the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act
    to injured workers.
    We have recently explained that the protections provided
    under § 48-116 are to ensure that companies cannot use sub-
    contractors to absolve them of the responsibility to ensure that
    employees are properly insured under the Nebraska Workers’