Aboytes-Mosqueda v. LFA Inc. , 306 Neb. 277 ( 2020 )
[…] was an “employee” of the subcontractor, to whom the sub-
    contractor had an obligation to procure workers’ compensa-
    tion insurance protection. 10 We have found liability under
    § 48-116 only when the claimant was an employee of the
    subcontractor and the principal contractor failed to require
    the subcontractor to carry the proper insurance. 11 Thus, the
    applicability of § 48-116 depends on whether or not Aboytes-
    Mosqueda is an employee of Huerta under the Nebraska
    Workers’ Compensation Act.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-115 (Reissue 2010) provides the statu-
    tory definition for employee. Applicable here is § 48-115(2),
    which states in relevant part: “Every person in the service
    of an employer who is engaged in any trade, occupation,
    business, or profession as described in section 48-106 under
    any contract of hire, expressed or implied, oral or written,
    including aliens and also including minors.” No evidence
    of an express employment contract was provided. Although
    Aboytes-Mosqueda testified that there was a verbal employ-
    ment agreement, he did not disclose any details of this agree-
    ment, nor did he indicate when or where the agreement
    was made.
    9