State v. Street , 306 Neb. 380 ( 2020 )
[…] actual physical injury or property damage or loss sustained by
    4
    State v. McMann, 
    4 Neb. Ct. App. 243
    , 
    541 N.W.2d 418
    (1995).
    5
    State v. McCulley, supra note 2.
    6
    Id. 7 See
    id.
    8
    Id.
    
     9
    Id. 10 State
    v. Ralios, 
    301 Neb. 1027
    , 
    921 N.W.2d 362
    (2019).
    - 388 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. STREET
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 380
    the victim as a direct result of the offense for which the defend­
    ant has been convicted.” (Emphasis supplied.)
    Section 29-2281, in turn, provides in full:
    To determine the amount of restitution, the court may
    hold a hearing at the time of sentencing. The amount
    of restitution shall be based on the actual damages
    sustained by the victim and shall be supported by evi-
    dence which shall become a part of the court record.
    The court shall consider the defendant’s earning ability,
    employment status, financial resources, and family or
    other legal obligations and shall balance such considera­
    tions against the obligation to the victim. In considering
    the earning ability of a defendant who is sentenced to
    imprisonment, the court may receive evidence of money
    anticipated to be earned by the defendant during incar-
    ceration. A person may not be granted or denied proba-
    tion or parole either solely or primarily due to his or her
    financial resources or ability or inability to pay restitu-
    tion. The court may order that restitution be made imme-
    diately, in specified installments, or within a specified
    period of time not to exceed five years after the date of
    judgment or defendant’s final release date from impris-
    onment, whichever is later. Restitution payments shall
    be made through the clerk of the court ordering restitu-
    tion. The clerk shall maintain a record of all receipts
    and disbursements.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Section 29-2282 elaborates in relevant part:
    In determining restitution, if the offense results in
    damage, destruction, or loss of property, the court may
    require: (1) Return of the property to the victim, if pos-