State v. Street , 306 Neb. 380 ( 2020 )
[…] is distinct from how it is treated in subsequent proceedings to
    enforce compliance with a restitution order. Section 29-2284
    describes the possible consequences for a defendant who has
    been placed on probation or paroled and who failed to comply
    with a restitution order, and it states that “[p]robation or parole
    may not be revoked unless noncompliance with the restitution
    order is attributable to an intentional refusal to obey the order
    or a failure to make a good faith effort to comply with the
    order.” Further, § 29-2285 allows the court to “adjust or waive
    payment of the unpaid portion thereof or other restitution or
    modify the time or method of making restitution,” if the court
    finds that the “circumstances upon which it based the imposi-
    tion or amount and method of payment or other restitution
    ordered no longer exist or that it otherwise would be unjust to
    require payment or other restitution as imposed.”
    The county court endeavored to produce a payment plan
    that the evidence indicated Street would be able to pay. Even if
    we assume that Street is correct that he is unable to pay $300
    per month in restitution, that fact does not render the court’s
    order an abuse of discretion.