State v. Street , 306 Neb. 380 ( 2020 )
[…] convicted. Under § 29-2281, ability to pay is a consideration
    that the sentencing court must weigh against the defendant’s
    obligations to the victim for the crime or crimes committed; 37
    it is neither exclusive of other factors nor controlling of the
    discretion of the court. 38
    As we noted in McCulley, the weight accorded to ability
    to pay in determining the amount of restitution at sentencing
    is distinct from how it is treated in subsequent proceedings to
    enforce compliance with a restitution order. Section 29-2284
    describes the possible consequences for a defendant who has
    been placed on probation or paroled and who failed to comply
    with a restitution order, and it states that “[p]robation or parole
    may not be revoked unless noncompliance with the restitution
    order is attributable to an intentional refusal to obey the order
    or a failure to make a good faith effort to comply with the
    order.” Further, § 29-2285 allows the court to “adjust or waive
    payment of the unpaid portion thereof or other restitution or
    modify the time or method of making restitution,” if the court
    finds that the “circumstances upon which it based the imposi-