State v. Street , 306 Neb. 380 ( 2020 )
[…] absent an abuse of discretion is applied to the restitution por-
    tion of a criminal sentence just as it is to any other part of
    the sentence. 9 A judicial abuse of discretion exists only when
    the reasons or rulings of a trial judge are clearly untenable,
    unfairly depriving a litigant of a substantial right and denying
    a just result in matters submitted for disposition. 10
    Sections 29-2280 through 29-2289 govern a trial court’s
    authority to order restitution for actual damages sustained by
    the victim of a crime for which the defendant is convicted.
    Section 29-2280 provides in relevant part that “[a] sentenc-
    ing court may order the defendant to make restitution for the
    actual physical injury or property damage or loss sustained by
    4
    State v. McMann, 
    4 Neb. Ct. App. 243
    , 
    541 N.W.2d 418
    (1995).
    5
    State v. McCulley, supra note 2.
    6
    Id. 7 See
    id.
    8
    Id.
    
     9
    Id. 10 State
    v. Ralios, 
    301 Neb. 1027
    , 
    921 N.W.2d 362
    (2019).
    - 388 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. STREET
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 380
    the victim as a direct result of the offense for which the defend­
    ant has been convicted.” (Emphasis supplied.)
    Section 29-2281, in turn, provides in full:
    To determine the amount of restitution, the court may
    hold a hearing at the time of sentencing. The amount
    of restitution shall be based on the actual damages