State v. Street , 306 Neb. 380 ( 2020 )
[…] 306 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. STREET
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 380
    [7,8] Under these statutes, restitution is limited to the direct
    loss resulting from that offense of which the defendant has
    been convicted. 11 Under § 29-2281, before restitution can be
    properly ordered, the trial court must consider (1) whether
    restitution should be ordered, (2) the amount of actual dam-
    ages sustained by the victim of a crime, and (3) the amount of
    restitution a criminal defendant is capable of paying. 12
    [9,10] In accordance with § 29-2281, the restitution “shall
    be supported by evidence which shall become a part of the
    court record,” but a sentencing court has broad discretion as
    to the source and type of evidence and information that may
    be used. 13 This evidence must provide meaningful informa-
    tion from which the sentencing court can meaningfully con-