State v. Street , 306 Neb. 380 ( 2020 )
[…] 27 Neb. Ct. App. 219
    , 
    927 N.W.2d 842
    (2019).
    25
    Id. at 227,
    927 N.W.2d at 849.
    26
    Id. 27 Stewart
    v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev., 
    294 Neb. 1010
    , 
    885 N.W.2d 723
         (2016).
    28
    See
    id. 29 State
    v. Hernandez, 
    283 Neb. 423
    , 
    809 N.W.2d 279
    (2012).
    - 392 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. STREET
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 380
    general statute. 30 While we do not find ambiguity or conflict, it
    is apparent that the specifically listed options in § 29-2282 of
    “(1) [r]eturn of the property to the victim, if possible; (2) pay-
    ment of the reasonable value of repairing the property, includ-
    ing property returned by the defendant; or (3) payment of the
    reasonable replacement value of the property, if return or repair
    is impossible, impractical, or inadequate,” all represent restitu-
    tion for the victim’s “actual damages” or “actual property dam-
    age or loss.”
    [19] There is nothing in § 29-2282 indicative of a mandatory
    tier system for these three options, given that the three options
    listed are preceded by the word “may.”