J.S. v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. , 306 Neb. 20 ( 2020 )
[…] the parties presented evidence and made arguments. In DHHS’
    order, it found that she did not meet “the basic requirement[s]
    of ‘citizenship or alien status’ required for all Medicaid recipi-
    ents.” It upheld the denial of Medicaid benefits.
    4. District Court
    J.S. filed a timely petition for review in the district court. She
    argued that she was eligible for Medicaid under the Children’s
    Health Insurance Program (CHIP) 20 and former foster care. 21
    17
    E.M., supra note 1.
    18
    Id. 19 See
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-247(3)(a) (Reissue 2016).
    20
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 68-969(2)(a) (Reissue 2018) (“CHIP means the
    Children’s Health Insurance Program established pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
    [§] 1397aa et seq.”).
    21
    See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)(IX) (2018).
    - 25 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    J.S. v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS.
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 20
    She also contended that B2I extended medical assistance to all