Diversified Telecom Servs. v. State , 306 Neb. 834 ( 2020 )
[…] not double taxation; (3) finding that the challenged build-
    ing materials used by Diversified to which the Department
    assessed sales or use tax were used in conjunction with the
    “furnishing, installing, or connecting” of mobile telecommu-
    nications services; (4) finding that Diversified did not show
    that the Department incorrectly calculated Diversified’s tax
    liability; and (5) finding that the Department’s disparate treat-
    ment of Option 2 contractors like Diversified versus “Option
    1” contractors under §§ 77-2701.10(1) and 77-2701.16 did
    not violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Nebraska or
    U.S. Constitution.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-918(3) (Reissue 2014), an order
    of the district court “may be reversed, vacated, or modified for
    errors appearing on the record.”
    [1] When reviewing an order of the district court under
    the Administrative Procedure Act for errors appearing on the
    record, the inquiry is whether the decision conforms to the law,
    is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary,
    capricious, nor unreasonable. 1