Shelter Ins. Co. v. Gomez , 306 Neb. 607 ( 2020 )
[…] GOMEZ
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 607
    brief states the collision occurred just before Julia’s first visit
    to Benjamin’s office.
    As discussed in the next section, under § 75-363(3)(d) and
    the federal regulation adopted therein, intrastate motor carri-
    ers are required to obtain and have in effect certain minimum
    levels of financial responsibility. Because those regulatory
    requirements are central to the dispute which gave rise to this
    declaratory judgment action, we set them out now and discuss
    them in more detail later in our analysis.
    3. § 75-363
    At the time of the collision, § 75-363 provided, in perti-
    nent part:
    (1) The parts, subparts, and sections of Title 49 of the
    Code of Federal Regulations listed below, as modified in
    this section . . . in existence and effective as of January 1,
    2014, are adopted as Nebraska law.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
    regulations shall be applicable to:
    (a) All motor carriers, drivers, and vehicles to which
    the federal regulations apply; and
    (b) All motor carriers transporting persons or property