In re Interest of Zachary B. , 299 Neb. 187 ( 2018 )
[…] [Zachary] in the home is not only contrary to his health, safety,
    and welfare, but it presents a significant risk of harm . . . with
    regards to his education and his future” and that if Zachary
    remained in the home, “he will not attend school and he will
    never graduate high school.” Although the court did not cite
    the statute, it appears that these findings were prompted by
    - 190 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF ZACHARY B.
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 187
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-251.01 (Reissue 2016), which provides in
    relevant part:
    All placements and commitments of juveniles for eval-
    uations or as temporary or final dispositions are subject to
    the following:
    ....
    (7) A juvenile alleged to be a juvenile as described in
    subdivision (1), (2), (3)(b), or (4) of section 43-247 shall
    not be placed out of his or her home as a dispositional
    order of the court unless:
    (a) All available community-based resources have
    been exhausted to assist the juvenile and his or her fam-
    ily; and
    (b) Maintaining the juvenile in the home presents a sig-
    nificant risk of harm to the juvenile or community.
    In the April 12, 2017, order, in addition to reflecting
    § 43-251.01(7), the court cited Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-286
    (Reissue 2016) as authorizing the court to “continue the dis-
    position portion of the hearing, from time to time upon such