Western Ethanol Co. v. Midwest Renewable Energy , 305 Neb. 1 ( 2020 )
[…] Cite as 
    305 Neb. 1
    judgment for attorney fees.47 An assignee of a chose in action
    assigned for the purpose of collection is the real party in inter-
    est and authorized to maintain an action thereon.48
    [11] Nebraska’s real party in interest statute provides that
    “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party
    in interest . . . .”49 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-304 (Reissue 2016)
    states in relevant part: “Assignees of choses in action assigned
    for the purpose of collection may sue on any claim assigned in
    writing.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-302 (Reissue 2016) states: “The
    assignee of a thing in action may maintain an action thereon in
    the assignee’s own name and behalf, without the name of the
    assignor.” Recently, in Hawley v. Skradski,50 we held that an
    assignee can establish standing to bring an action in its own
    name, and thus show the court had subject matter jurisdiction,
    if it proves by a preponderance of the evidence the existence