Western Ethanol Co. v. Midwest Renewable Energy , 305 Neb. 1 ( 2020 )
[…] (1946).
    - 22 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    WESTERN ETHANOL CO. v. MIDWEST RENEWABLE ENERGY
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 1
    in action may maintain an action thereon in the assignee’s
    own name and behalf, without the name of the assignor.” Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 25-322 (Reissue 2016) provides that in the case
    of a “transfer of interest, the action may be continued in the
    name of the original party or the court may allow the person
    to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action.”
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-705(5) (Reissue 2016) provides that
    “[p]arties may be dropped or added by order of the court on
    motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the
    action . . . .” Having determined that Vind is the real party in
    interest and has the right to execute the judgment, and in con-
    sideration of the court’s authority to add a party to a proceed-
    ing at any time, we find no abuse of discretion by the court in