State v. Galvan , 305 Neb. 513 ( 2020 )
[…] the administration of his sentence of post-release supervi-
    sion, and not as a result of the original charge. 36 As such,
    the defendant’s confinement time was credited against his
    remaining term of post-release supervision. This is unlike
    the present case, in which Galvan’s confinement time has
    not been credited against his remaining term of post-release
    sentence or any other sentence. Failing to award Galvan jail
    time credit would be double punishment. 37
    It is worth noting that since our opinion in Phillips, the
    Legislature amended § 29-2268(2), operative September 1,
    2019, after Galvan’s June 2019 sentencing, to state that “[i]f a
    sentence of incarceration is imposed upon revocation of post-
    release supervision, the court shall grant jail credit for any days
    33
    State v. Harms, 
    304 Neb. 441
    , 
    934 N.W.2d 850
    (2019).
    34
    See, State v. Wills, 
    285 Neb. 260
    , 
    826 N.W.2d 581
    (2013); State v.
    Williams, 
    282 Neb. 182
    , 
    802 N.W.2d 421
    (2011).
    35
    Phillips, supra note 1.
    36
    Id. 37 See
    State v. Rawls, 
    219 N.J. 185
    , 
    97 A.3d 1142
    (2014).
    - 526 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. GALVAN
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 513
    spent in custody as a result of the post-release supervision,
    including custodial sanctions.”
    [16] We determine that Galvan is entitled to 64 days of jail
    time credit. When a court grants a defendant more or less credit
    for time served than the defendant actually served, that portion
    of the pronouncement of sentence is erroneous and may be