State v. Galvan , 305 Neb. 513 ( 2020 )
[…] harmonious, and sensible. 5
    Post-release supervision is a form of probation. 6 Post-release
    supervision is defined by statute as “the portion of a split sen-
    tence following a period of incarceration under which a person
    found guilty of a crime . . . is released by a court subject to
    conditions imposed by the court and subject to supervision
    by the [Office of Probation Administration].” 7 Once a court
    revokes a probationer’s post-release supervision, it must then
    determine the appropriate term of imprisonment to be imposed.
    The controlling statute is § 29-2268, which provides:
    (2) If the court finds that a probationer serving a term
    of post-release supervision did violate a condition of his
    or her post-release supervision, it may revoke the post-
    release supervision and impose on the offender a term of
    imprisonment up to the remaining period of post-release
    supervision. The term shall be served in an institution
    under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correctional
    4
    State v. Wal, 
    302 Neb. 308
    , 
    923 N.W.2d 367
    (2019).
    5
    Id. 6 See,
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2246(4) (Reissue 2016); Phillips, supra note 1.
    7
    § 29-2246(13).
    - 518 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. GALVAN
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 513
    Services or in county jail subject to subsection (2) of sec-
    tion 28-105. 8
    [6] We held in State v. Phillips 9 that in order to calculate
    a probationer’s “remaining period of post-release supervi-
    sion,” the court must subtract the number of days actually
    served from the number of days ordered to be served. When