State v. Galvan , 305 Neb. 513 ( 2020 )
[…] 885 N.W.2d 558
    (2016).
    17
    Id. 18 State
    v. Vanness, 
    300 Neb. 159
    , 
    912 N.W.2d 736
    (2018).
    19
    See
    id. See, also,
    State v. Peters, 
    231 Neb. 242
    , 
    435 N.W.2d 675
    (1989).
    - 520 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. GALVAN
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 513
    when offenses carry a mandatory minimum sentence, unless
    the statute requires that consecutive sentences be imposed. 20
    Here, Galvan was convicted of assault by a confined person,
    in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-932(1) (Reissue 2016).
    With regard to sentencing, § 28-932(2) provides: “Sentences
    imposed under subsection (1) of this section shall be con-
    secutive to any sentence or sentences imposed for violations
    committed prior to the violation of subsection (1) of this
    section . . . .” The use of the word “shall” in § 28-932(2)
    mandates consecutive sentencing. 21 In this matter, 1 month
    prior to his sentence in the assault by a confined person
    case, Galvan was sentenced on one count of operating a
    motor vehicle to avoid arrest.