State v. Galvan , 305 Neb. 513 ( 2020 )
[…] Russell, 
    248 Neb. 723
    , 
    539 N.W.2d 8
    (1995).
    22
    Vanness, supra note 18.
    23
    Id. at 170,
    912 N.W.2d at 746.
    - 521 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. GALVAN
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 513
    When a consecutive sentence is imposed, the second sen-
    tence begins only upon the termination of the prior term of
    imprisonment. 24 A prisoner who receives multiple consecutive
    sentences does not serve all sentences simultaneously, but
    serves only one sentence at a time. 25 As referenced above,
    § 29-2268(2) provides: “If the court finds that a probationer
    serving a term of post-release supervision did violate a condi-
    tion of his or her post-release supervision, it may revoke the
    post-release supervision and impose on the offender a term
    of imprisonment . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) According to
    the plain and ordinary meaning of § 29-2268(2), a court’s
    authority to revoke a probationer and impose a term of
    imprisonment extends only to the single term of post-release
    supervision that the probationer is serving, provided that the