Huff v. Brown , 305 Neb. 648 ( 2020 )
[…] Huff failed to make a prima facie showing that the sheriff had
    a clear duty under the public records statutes to provide the
    records. Although other county officers may have been custo-
    dians of the requested records, the public records statutes did
    not impose a duty on the sheriff to obtain those records on
    Huff’s behalf.
    For completeness, we note that in another request subse-
    quent to request 3, Huff sought the criminal history records
    of various individuals such as jurors and attorneys. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3520
     (Reissue 2016) provides in part that
    “[c]omplete criminal history record information maintained
    by a criminal justice agency shall be a public record open to
    inspection and copying by any person during normal busi-
    ness hours and at such other times as may be established by
    - 667 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    HUFF v. BROWN
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 648
    the agency maintaining the record.” Further, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3522
     (Reissue 2016) states that if the requested criminal