Huff v. Brown , 305 Neb. 648 ( 2020 )
[…] vide the records and the court erred when it granted mandamus
    as to these records.
    In his response to Huff’s request, Kapperman asserted that
    most of the requested records did not exist but he acknowl-
    edged that jail records relating to Huff as sought in request
    3 existed and were public records that could be provided to
    Huff. However, Kapperman estimated that “the inspection and
    copying of records would cost approximately $750.00,” and
    he therefore required from Huff “a deposit of $750.00 before
    fulfilling such a request.” We note that § 84-712(3)(b) provides
    in part that “the custodian of a public record may charge a fee
    for providing copies of such public record . . . , which fee shall
    not exceed the actual added cost of making the copies avail-
    able.” Also, § 84-712(3)(f), which was cited by Kapperman in
    his response, provides that “[i]f copies requested in accordance
    with . . . this section are estimated by the custodian of such
    public records to cost more than fifty dollars, the custodian
    - 661 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    HUFF v. BROWN
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 648
    may require the requester to furnish a deposit prior to fulfilling
    such request.”
    Brown claims on appeal that the district court erred when
    it found that the sheriff had a duty to provide these records
    even after Huff failed to respond to Kapperman’s request for a
    deposit before providing the records. Brown cites § 84-712(4),