Huff v. Brown , 305 Neb. 648 ( 2020 )
[…] entitled to possess, and (3) records the sheriff appeared not to
    be entitled to possess.
    The court included in the first category—records the sher-
    iff was not required to produce—medical records related
    to persons other than Huff and a report of the names of all
    county officials. In his request 3, Huff requested, inter alia,
    jail records, including medical records, for certain jurors in
    his trial. The court determined that medical records relat-
    ing to persons other than Huff were exempt from production
    under § 84-712.05(2). In another request, Huff requested
    records maintained pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1306
    (Reissue 2012) regarding “all the county officers with their
    official signatures and seals of their respective offices.” The
    court noted that § 23-1306 gave the county clerk the duty to
    maintain such records regarding county officers. The court
    determined that the sheriff might be entitled to possess such
    - 653 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    HUFF v. BROWN